20 Years Supporting

Your Life - Your Way’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Statement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crosslinks Inc

6 Cale Street Midland 6056

Phone: 9374 1600

Fax: 9250 5911

reception@crosslinksinc.org.au

Web: www.crosslinksinc.org.au

ABN 51 543 927 884

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crosslinks Privacy Policy Statement

 

Crosslinks Inc. respects the privacy of personal information collected and held by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable laws such as the Disability Services Act 1993 (WA) and Health and Health and Disability Services (Complaints) Act 1995 (WA).

This Privacy Policy relates to the personal and sensitive information that we collect, store, use and disclose related to participants, their family, carers and advocates.

Collection of Personal Information

Crosslinks Inc. collects personal and sensitive information as needed to provide effective, safe, person- centred community support services to people with disability and their families. The information we collect may include:

 

 

  • Information you provide when you contact us to receive services or that is provided to us when you are referred for services by another agency.
  • Information needed to plan and provide services to you.
  • Communications between us.
  • Financial information and funding agreements for your services by us.
  • Information needed for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Information submitted via our website

 

We collect this information when we meet in person; from forms you fill in; and when providing services to you.

 

The information we collect, use or disclose needs to be accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information at any time by informing your Team Leader.

 

In some situations the APPs allows you to not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym (a name that is not your own) when giving us personal information. If you want to be anonymous or use a pseudonym you must let us know so that we can ensure your information is either recorded anonymously or under a pseudonym.

 

Security

 

We may store your personal information in our computer systems, in printed documents and files or in photographs.

All personal and sensitive information is stored securely and protected from misuse, loss or disclosure. It is accessed by authorised personnel only. Personal information is only shared with those employees who have a need to know in the course of their work.

 

Disclosure

 

Crosslinks Inc. will not share your personally identifiable information to a third party other than in the following situations:

  1. You, or your advocate or guardian, has agreed in writing to the information being shared.
  2. It is required as part of our funding agreement with Disability Services Commission or the National Disability Insurance Agency.
  3. It is required in a medical emergency.
  4. It is required by law to disclose information to a government agency.
  5. It is required by the courts.
  6. The information is publicly available.

 

All employees, contractors, students on placement, volunteers and Board members are required to respect the privacy and confidentiality of personal and sensitive information collected by us.

 

We will only use identifiable images of you in promotional material, in newsletters or online with your written permission.

 

Accessing Your Person Information

 

In most cases you can access personal information we hold about you by making a request to the Area Manager. Your information will be provided in a format appropriate to your needs.

 

In some rare cases, we may not give you access to personal information we hold about you as allowed under Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act. An example of this is when giving access would have unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. If we deny you access we will let you know why.

 

How to make a complaint

If you have a question, concern or want to make a complaint about your personal information or our policy, please contact your Area Manager. We will work with you to resolve your query or complaint quickly. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact Details

 

Crosslinks Inc.

 

6 Cale Street, Midland 6056

 

Phone: 9374 1600

 

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Phone 1300 363 992 

 

 

 

 

 

More information about the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be found on the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au